image

100 Fastest Growing Bulldog Businesses


One hundred of the fastest-growing companies owned or operated by former University of Georgia students were honored Jan. 30, when the UGA Alumni Association announced the "Bulldog 100: Fastest Growing Bulldog Businesses" at a celebration in Buckhead.

Nominations were collected between April 15 and Sept. 30. To be considered for the program, an organization must have been in business for at least five years, had revenues of $100,000 or more for the last calendar year, and must have been owned or operated by a former UGA student.The program recognizes the fastest-growing businesses regardless of size by focusing on a three-year growth rate average.

The Atlanta CPA firm, Gifford, Hillegass and Ingwersen LLC, partnered with the UGA Alumni Association to verify the information that was submitted by each nominated company. GH & I ranked each company in order of the compounded annual growth rate.

Nominations for the 2011 Bulldog program will open April 15.

For more information, see www.uga.edu/alumni/bulldog100.

The "Bulldog 100:Fastest Growing Bulldog Businesses" Class of 2010:
1. Hitson Land & Timber Management, Port Orange, Fla., Greg Hitson '94
2. Evoshield, Bogart, Justin Niefer '04
3. Payscape Advisors, Atlanta, Leo Welf, '95
4. Clear Harbor LLC, Alpharetta, Tut Smith, '79
5. J. K. Milne Asset Management, Pittsburgh, Pa., John Milne '80
6. Snorg Tees, Alpharetta, Matt Walls '03
7. Forisk Consulting, Athens, Brooks Mendell '04
8. HROI, Lawrenceville, Tim Mitchell '91
9. Mom Corps, Atlanta, Allison O'Kelly '94
10. Cooper-Atlanta Transportation, Atlanta, Fred Rich '75
11. Baseline SportsMedia, Athens, Trent Allen '95
12. Next Step Learning, Alpharetta, Michael Addison '81
13. Data South Systems, Hinesville, Charles E. Campbell '87
14. The Green Kangaroo, Cary, NC, Melissa Windley '00
15. Banker's Dashboard, Stockbridge, Chris Bledsoe '86
16. Legacy Boating Club, Destin, Fla., Fletcher Shackelford '92
17. Vista Photonics, Santa Fe, N.M., Jeffrey Pilgrim '90, '95
18. Fineline Technologies, Norcross, Richard Stamper '94
19. Head 2 Head, Inc, Roanoke, Va., Christopher Head '85 and Elizabeth Head '83
20. Hunt Industries, Valdosta, Terry Hunt '69, '73
21. Better World Books, Alpharetta, Dustin Holland '91
22. SG Financial Advisors LLC, Atlanta, Sammy Grant '97, '00
23. John Byers, Inc, Lawrenceville, John Byers '03
24. American Tanning and Leather Company, Griffin, Christine Plott Redd '02
25. Kelly, Lovett & Blakey PC, Albany, Walter Kelly '75
26. Crescent Wealth Management, Atlanta, Jeff Taylor '99
27. Veterinary Emergency & Referral Group, Brooklyn, N.Y., Brett Levitzke '00
28. Allen Professional Graphics Group LLC, Atlanta, Monica Allen '96 and Ethan Allen '99
29. NeoCom Solutions, Woodstock, Kham Longstaff '96
30. The Hurst Company, CPAs, Amelia Island, Fla., Henry Hurst, Jr. '93
31. Bryant, Carroll & Associates, Atlanta, Jake Bryant '98
32. Magic Moments, Norcross, Teresa Day '71
33. Georgia Public Web, Atlanta, David Muschamp '73
34. Red Clay Interactive, Gainesville, Lance Compton '95
35. Fire & Flavor, Bogart, Gena Knox '00 and Davis Knox '98
36. Cast Stone Systems, Warrenton, N.C., Ted Echols '90
37. LaserCraft Technologies, Gainesville, Rodney Greene '91
38. Prestige Foods, Greensboro, Derry Drake '92, '93
39. Plexus Web Creations, Athens, Stephanie Sharp '94
40. Radiant Systems, Alpharetta, John Heyman '83
41. Jackson Spalding, Atlanta, Bo Spalding '78, '79
42. Better for Babies, Carrollton, Leah Carter '98
43. Aquatic Solutions, Tucker, Seth Burrow '02
44. Senior Connections, Chamblee, Debra Furtado '87, '89
45. Bartimaeus, Lawrenceville, Chris Pittard '92
46. Greenway Medical Technologies, Carrollton, Thomas Green, Jr '66
47. Interchanges, Jacksonville, Fla., Nelson Bruton '02
48. Eight at Eight, Atlanta, Sarah Kathryn Smith, '98
49. Badgerdog Literary Publishing, Austin, Tx., Melanie Moore '88
50. Pro Buyers LLC, Oviedo, Fla., Jeffrey A. Smith '79
51. The Atlanta Wine School, Atlanta, Michael Bryan '89
52. Russell Landscape Group, Dacula, Teddy Russell '98
53. Melissa Libby & Associates, Atlanta, Melissa Libby '85
54. Allgood Pest Solutions, Dublin, James Allgood '97, '00
55. The Whitlock Group, Richmond, Va., John D. Whitlock '79
56. Atlanta Kitchen Equipment, Douglasville, Julie Tidwell'79
57. Mathews & Maxwell, Atlanta, Terry Mathews '82
58. Safe Systems, Alpharetta, Zach Duke '99
59. Thomas Eye Center, Athens, Stuart J. Thomas '79
60. Reynolds, Smith & Hills, Jacksonville, Fla., Leerie T. Jenkins, Jr '70
61. Expert Computers, Griffin, Drew Taylor '98
62. Stadion Money Management, Watkinsville, Tim Chapman '82
63. Stanley Dean & Associates PC, Atlanta, Stanley D. Dean '85, '86
64. Convention Models and Talent, Atlanta, Shelly Justice '89
65. Ad Ventures, Roswell, John David Cogdell '76, '83
66. Brantley & Jordan Animal Hospital, Macon, Stephanie Jordan '92, Jeff Jordan '88, '92 and Jeff Brantley '86, '90
67. Linwood W. Zoller, MD, Gainesville, Lin Zoller '78, '80
68. Sweetwater Pool Management, Tucker, Michael Wise '02
69. Resource Providers, Tampa, Fla., W. Allen Clifford '63
70. Moore, Clarke, Duvall & Rodgers PC, Albany, Jim Moore '78, '81
71. Pigtails and Crewcuts, Roswell, Bucky Cook '77
72. Bennett Thrasher PC, Atlanta, Ken Thrasher '73, '74
73. Appalachian Animal Hospital, East Ellijay, Thomas L. Lewis, Jr '02
74. Jones Pharmacy, Fayetteville, Ralph Balchin, '68
75. Fulghum Drugs, Baxley, Ray Dixon '03
76. Doherty, Duggan & Rouse Insurors, Albany, Richard Doherty '78
77. Aflac, Columbus, Dan Amos, '73
78. Babush, Neiman, Kornman & Johnson LLP, Atlanta, Chris D. Clayton '80, '83
79. Acree Oil Company, Toccoa, Richard Acree '50
80. Mom's Bakery, Atlanta, Kristi Kay '86
81. Ed Castro Landscape, Roswell, Ed Castro '88
82. St. Simons Drug Co., St. Simons, Tommy Bryan '80
83. Advantage Design Group, Jacksonville, Fla., Sam Swingle, class of '90
84. Gayco Healthcare, Dublin, Bent Gay '85, '88
85. Juneau Construction Company, Atlanta, Nancy Juneau '82
86. Royston Animal Hospital, Royston, Doris Cato '79, '83, Kenneth Cato '78, '83, and Bruce Bowen '83
87. Seamon Whiteside & Associates, Mt. Pleasant, S.C., Kenny Seamon '76
88. The Jaeger Company, Gainesville, Rob Jaeger '80 and Dale Jaeger '82
89. Anderson & Adkins, Evans, Mark Anderson '73
90. Andy Watson Landscaping, Martinez, Andy Watson '97
91. Build-A-Bear Workshop, St. Louis, Mo., Maxine Clark '71
92. Skipper's Fish Camp, Darien, James P. Parker '72
93. Stratix Corporation, Norcross, Bonney Shuman '80
94. Floors by Design, Sarasota, Fla., David Gruber '85
95. Breda Pest Management, Loganville, Roger Breda '73
96. North Georgia Physical Therapy Association, East Ellijay, Mike Darnell '75
97. Peachtree Planning Corporation, Atlanta, Robert Mathis '76
98. Cabell's Designs, Roswell, Cabell Sweeney '95 and Susan Peterson '93
99. Bulldog Baskets, Athens, Callie Waller '92, '95
100. Locos Franchise Company, Athens, Hughes Lowrance '88